Camellia Oil for Healthier Hair

Japanese and Chinese women rely on camellia Oil for hair care

In Japan camellia oil has traditionally been used for hair care. The oil has been very widely used  for conditioning and hair styling, even for the setting of Sumo wrestlers’ hair. Camellia oil can improve elasticity and also helps to soothe a dry scalp,  the oil is absorbed by the scalp without leaving any oily residue and its excellent moisturizing  effect is long lasting.  Applying camellia oil to your hair can promote  growth and repair damaged, brittle hair. There are many ways to use camellia oil for hair care. You can massage a few drops of the into you hair and leave it overnight. Or you can apply the oil liberally onto your hair and shampoo and condition in the usual way. For deep conditioning, apply lots of camellia oil, wrap your head with a warm wet towel, leave for an hour or so.

Using Camellia Oil as a Sun Block

Colourless camellia oil is usefull as a sunscreen  because it has a strong ultraviolet absorption blocking attributes. Ultraviolet radiation is defined as UVA and UVB. UVA  has a long wavelength. It penetrates  the skin and can cause wrinkles and sagging. UVB has a short wavelength and is more powerful, causing sunburn, it is also causes blotches, freckles, and melanomas. Camellia oil can offer protection from UVB but not from UVA.

What is Camellia Oil comprised of?

Camellia oil is composed of at least 85% Oliec acid, a mono -unsaturated fatty acid.  The actual percentage of Oleic acid is dependent on the quality of the oil, but in any case it very rarely drops below 82%.

Studies have shown that Oleic acid has unpararalled penetration power, capable of permeating deeply into the lower layers of stratum corneum to greatly enhance the beneficial effects of collagen and elsatin.  Oleic acid has been identified  as an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients.

Showing the stratum corneum

Cross section of human skin

Reducing Stretch Marks with Camellia Oil.

Throughout Asia, camellia oil has been used by many women to reduce the likelihood of stretch marks whilst pregnant. In recent times, women in America and Europe have come to appreciate the benefits of using camellia oil for this purpose. Some celebrities have made it known that they have used camellia oil when pregnant and  are convinced that it worked for them. Victoria Beckham mentions her reliance on the oil, in her book “That Extra Half Inch”.  Kate Winslett told CBS that she had used camellia oil when she was pregnant.

Pregnant Woman - stretch marks may show during pregnancy

Pregnant Woman - stretch marks may show during pregnancy

Camellia Oil, Psoriasis and Eczema. A personal account.

Camellia Seed which is pressed for the oil

Because Camellia Oil can be applied to broken skin without any problem and because it effectively softens the skin and helps with the regeneration of healthy skin. It quickly and very gentle soothes  the irritation caused by the dry, scaly skin associated with these conditions.

I unfortunately,  have personal experience of the intense discomfort caused by eczema.  Camellia Oil is the only thing that I can apply to my highly irritated and irritating parts,  without it stinging  the broken skin caused by scratching.  Everyone else I know who suffers from Eczema and or Psoriasis have been delighted by the relief  Camellia Oil provides.

Paul Williams

Where does Camillia Oil Come From?

Camellia flower artistic depiction

Camellia flower artistic depiction

Camellia Oil is derived by cold pressing the seed of the flower camellia oleifera native to South East Asia, China and now abundant in Japan and present in many parts of Europe . Often referred to as Tree Seed Oil, it is not to be  confused with Tea Tree Oil which is an essential oil obtained from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a plant native to Australia.

More »

What is so special about Camillia Oil?

What is so special about Camillia Oil?

Camellia Oil possesses more beneficial characteristics than any other oil.

  • It has an unsurpassed absorption rate, leaving no residue (greasy feeling)
  • It’s composition is 85% equivalent to human sebum (the  oils we naturally secrete to protect our skin).
  • The benefits to human skin and hair imparted by camellia oil are far beyond any other natural or synthetic moisturizing agent.
  • It is so beneficial and benign to human biology that it can and is beneficially applied to the most vulnerable skin,  broken skin and even open wounds.
  • Modern pharmaceutical research has indicated that the anti oxidizing characteristics of camellia oil have enormous possibilities. As you can discover from the extensive research papers referenced on this site.